Activities


Our activities are carefully designed for students to build a connection between them and their surroundings. What is unique about these activities is that we invite locals to co-host or participate in the events, thus giving students further opportunities to practice the language and get a real sense of life in Germany.


All activities are either free or at minimal cost.



November 2014 - Please check last minute events on our Facebook site.


Wed 5 19:00 Squash / Badminton
Thu 6 20:00 Charity Event for Refugees
Fri 7 14:00 Go Kart
Wed 12 19:00 Squash / Badminton
Thu 13 20:00 Dinner at Muku
Sat 15 12:00 Day Trip to Seligenstadt
Wed 19 19:00 Squash / Badminton
Thu 20 18:30 Improv Theatre
Sat 22 12:00 Day Trip to Marburg
Fri 28 15:00 Altstadt Walking Tour
Sat 29 09:00 Day Trip to Strasbourg



October 2014


Wed 1 19:00 Squash / Badminton
Sat 4 13:00 Hiking in Rheingau
Wed 8 19:00 Squash / Badminton
Sat 11 10:00 Trip to Düsseldorf & Holland
Wed 15 18.30 Spanish Movie Night
Thu 16 18:00 English Comedy
Sun 19 12:00 Bike Trip
Wed 22 19:00 Squash / Badminton
Sat 25 Museum Day
Sun 26 10:30 Trip to Loreley
Wed 29 13:30 Squash / Badminton
Fri 31 13:30 Let`s make Sushi



September 2014


Mon 1 13:00 Lunch on Campus
Wed 3 17:15 Film Night Amma & Appa
Sat 6 13:30 Stadtspaziergang: Die neue Altstadt – Frankfurts großes Bauprojekt
Sun 7 10:30 Trip to Rheingau: Katz Maus Hike
Mon 8 14:30 Concert in Palmengarten
Fri 12 13:30 Geldmuseum
Sat 13 14:00 Rhein im Flammen
Sun 14 12:30 Day Trip to Höchst with Free Tours
Thu 18 18:00 English Comedy
Fri 19 14:00 Charity Baking
Sat 20 14:00 Rotlintstraßenfest
Mon 22 13:00 Lunch on Campus
Sat 27 12:00 Day trip to Seligenstadt & Apple Picking
Sun 28 13:30 Führung: Stadt am Fluss
Tue 30 20:00 Tibetan Dinner



August 2014


Sun 3 11:30 Bike Trip
Mon 4 13:30 Lunch in the Park
Wed 6 13:30 Tour of Goethehaus
Thu 7 15:30 Stoffel
Sat 9 12:00 Day Trip to Rüdesheim
Sun 10 11:30 Bike Trip
Tue 12 13:30 Apfelweinfest
Thu 14 13.30 Wertheim Oultet Village Shopping
Fri 15 19:00 Jazz in the park
Sun 17 12:00 Day Trip to Heidelberg
Tue 19 13:30 Brunch
Thu 21 18:00 English Improvisation Theatre
Sun 24 9:00 UNESCO Heritage Highlight - Limes & Saalburg
Tue 26 13.30 Tour of Frankfurt Stock Exchange
Thu 28 13:30 Dialog Museum
Fri 29 17.30 Cello Concert
Sun 31 13:30 Day Trip to Bad Nauheim



July 2014


Tue 1 13.30 Lunch on Campus
Thu 3 13.30 Geldmuseum
Sat 5 14.00 Cherry Picking
Sun 6 15.00 Free Yoga
Sun 6 17.00 Trip to Höchster Castle
Tue 8 13.30 Lunch on Campus
Wed 9 13:30 Frankfurt Zoo
Thu 10 13.30 Goethe Haus
Fri 11 19.00 Operetta in Palmengarten
Sat 12 19.00 French Party
Sun 13 13.00 Daytrip to Schierstein und Eltville
Tue 15 13.30 Brunch Sushimoto
Thu 17 19.00 English Comedy
Fri 18 20:00 Dinner at Kilimanjaro
Sat 19 21.00 International Short Film Festival
Sun 21 11.00 Trip to Heidelberg
Tue 22 13.30 Lunch on Campus
Thu 24 13.30 Dialogmuseum
Sat 26 10.00 Trip to Strasbourg
Tue 29 13.30 Lunch on Campus



June 2014


Sun 1 17.00 Strawberry Picking
Mon 2 19.00 Boat Training
Wed 4 19.00 Boat Training
Sat 7 10.00 Day Trip to Seligenstadt
Sat 7 20.00 Rosenlichterfest
Sun 8 11.00 Day Trip to Bad Nauheim
Wed 11 14.00 Dialogmuseum
Fri 13 18.30 Boat Training
Sat 14 17.00 Strawberry Picking
Sun 15 9.00 Dragon Boat Race
Sat 21 12.00 Day Trip to Wetzlar
Sun 22 12.00 Day Trip to Rüdesheim
Tue 24 18.00 Kino Tag
Fri 27 13.30 Lunch on Campus
Sun 29 12.00 Höchsterfest



May 2014


Fri 9 20:00 Let’s Make Sushi
Sat 10 11:30 Bike Trip to Schierstein, Eltville, and Rüdesheim
Mon 12 18:30 Frankfurt Historical Lecture
Wed 14 13:30 Lunch on Campus
Fri 16 16:00 Badminton
Sat 17 9:30 Hiking in Walluf
Sun 18 14:45 Tour of Museum Giersch
Tue 20 14:00 Job Support & Immigration Help
Fri 23 16:00 Badminton
Sat 24 12:00 Day Trip to Marburg
Sun 25 11:00 Frankfurt Historical Walk
Wed 28 17:00 Architectural Tour of Jewish Museum



April 2014


Wed 2 13:30 Badminton, Basketball & Table Tennis
Sun 6 12:00 Indian Festival
Sun 6 18:30 Alter Oper - Verdi
Wed 9 13:30 Badminton, Basketball & Table Tennis
Fri 11 14:00 Tea Ceremony
Sat 12 11:00 Bike Trip to Seligenstadt
Wed 16 13:30 Badminton, Basketball & Table Tennis
Thr 17 18:30 English Improv Theatre
Wed 23 13:30 Badminton, Basketball & Table Tennis
Fri 25 14:00 Tea Ceremony
Sat 26 14:00 Day Trip to Höchst
Wed 30 13:30 Badminton, Basketball & Table Tennis



March 2014


Sun 2 13:00 Day Trip to Höchst
Wed 5 13:30 Badminton, Basketball & Table Tennis
Thu 6 19:00 Jazz Concert @ Cafe Kant
Fri 7 15:45 Badminton
Sat 8 12:00 Day Trip to Wetzlar
Wed 12 13:30 Badminton, Basketball & Table Tennis
Thu 14 20:00 Korean BBQ
Fri 15 11:00 Day Trip to Seligenstadt
Wed 19 13:30 Badminton, Basketball & Table Tennis
Fri 21 15:45 Badminton
Sat 22 10:00 Day Trip to Strasbourg
Wed 26 13:30 Badminton, Basketball & Table Tennis
Fri 28 15:45 Badminton
Sat 29 12:00 Museum Day



February 2014


Sun 2 10:30 Frankfurt Walking Tour
Wed 5 13:30 Badminton
Thu 6 19:00 Jazz Concert
Fri 7 13:30 Fiesta Mexicana
Sat 8 12:00 Day Trip to Marburg
Sun 9 11:45 Matinee Movie, "IO SONO LI"
Wed 12 13:30 Badminton
Sat 15 14:00 Day Trip to Königstein
Sun 16 11:00 Liebieghaus Highlight Tour
Wed 19 13:30 Badminton
Thu 20 19:00 English Improv Theatre
Sat 22 11:00 Day Trip to Würzburg + Wertheim
Wed 26 13:30 Badminton
Fri 27 13:30 Sushi Party



January 2014


Tue 7 13:30 Free Yoga Class
Wed 8 19:00 Concert at Café Kante
Fri 10 13:30 Badminton
Sat 11 10:00 Frankfurt on Foot Walking Tour
Tue 14 16:30 Free Karate Class
Wed 15 13:30 Badminton
Fri 17 13:30 Free Fitness Class
Sat 18 9:30 Trip to Aachen and Maastricht (Holland)
Tue 21 18:00 Kino Tag
Wed 22 13:30 Badminton
Fri 24 13:30 Badminton
Sun 26 16:00 Städel Museum Tour
Wed 29 13:30 Badminton
Fri 31 13:30 Badminton
Fri 31 19:00 Chinese New Year´s Party



December 2013


Sat 7 20:00 A-viva Christmas Party
Sat 14 10:00 Trip to Strasbourg
Fri 13 Last Day of Class
Mon 16 Christmas Vacation Starts
Fri 27 Ski Weekend
Sun 29 Ski Weekend



November 2013


Fri 1 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 2 15:30 Nordend Walking Tour
Tue 5 13:30 Lunch on Campus
Fri 8 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 9 14:30 Guided Tour of Königstein
Wed 13 15:30 Frankfurt Tour
Fri 15 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 16 12:00 Day Trip to Wertheim
Tue 19 13:30 Lunch on Campus
Thur 21 18:30 Improv Theatre
Fri 22 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 23 12:00 Day Trip to Wetzlar
Mon 25 MBA week
Tue 26 MBA week
Wed 27 MBA week
Thur 28 MBA week
Fri 29 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 30 10:00 Day Trip to Strasbourg



October 2013


Wed 2 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sun 6 09:00 Loreley Hike
Mon 7 18:30 Westend Tour
Wed 9 13:30 Lunch on Campus
Fri 11 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 12 20:00 Soirée Française
Sun 13 14:00 Michelstadt Tour
Wed 16 18:30 Frankfurt Tour
Thur 17 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Fri 18 14:00 Trip to Bad Homburg
Sat 19 20:00 Games Night
Sun 20 09:00 Castle Hopping
Wed 23 13:00 Let`s Cook Together
Fri 25 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 26 13:00 Trip to Braunfels
Sun 27 13:00 Trip to Herborn
Wed 30 13:30 Lunch on Campus



September 2013


Mon 2 13:00 Lunch on Campus
Wed 4 13:30 Day Trip to Marburg
Fri 6 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 7 12:00 Trip to Wertheim
Mon 9 15:00 Trip to Höchst
Wed 11 13:30 Lunch on Campus
Fri 13 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 14 12:00 Trip to Rheingau
Mon 16 13:00 Lunch on Campus
Wed 18 13:00 Hiking in Taunus
Fri 20 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sun 22 12:00 Trip to Schloss Wolfsgarten
Mon 23 13:00 Lunch on Campus
Wed 25 16:00 US Info Night
Fri 27 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sun 29 12:00 Trip to Rüdesheim



August 2013


Fri 2 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Tue 6 13:30 Day Trip to Heidelberg
Wed 7 13:00 Day Trip to Marburg
Thur 8 16:00 Dialogmuseum
Fri 9 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Tue 13 13:30 Day Trip to Bad Homburg
Wed 14 13:30 Lunch at Sushimoto
Thur 15 13:30 Day Trip to Darmstadt
Fri 16 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 17 9:00 Day Trip to Bamberg
Wed 21 13:30 Day Trip to Mainz
Fri 23 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 24 10:00 Day Trip to Koblenz
Tue 27 13:30 Day Trip to Eltville
Thur 29 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Fri 30 13:30 Baking Workshop
Sat 31 13:00 Rotlintfest



July 2013


Tue 2 14:00 Free tour of Bolangaro Palace
Wed 3 20:30 Sushi Party
Fri 5 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 6 12:00 BBQ & Day Trip
Sun 7 12:00 Bike Trip to Seligenstadt
Tue 9 13:30 Lunch on Campus
Fri 12 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 13 19:00 French Party
Sun 14 12:00 Schiersteinfest
Wed 17 13:00 Brunch Sushimoto
Thur 18 20:00 English Comedy
Fri 19 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 20 21:00 International Short Film Festival
Wed 24 14:00 A-viva Kinotag
Fri 26 13:30 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 27 13:30 Feldberg Hike
Sun 28 10:00 Day Trip to Würzburg



June 2013


Sat 1 13:30 Hiking Tanus
Sun 2 12:15 Eltviller Rosentage
Tue 4 19:00 Dragonboat Training
Thu 6 13:30 BBQ Party
Fri 7 15:00 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 8 19:30 English Theatre "Brighton Beach Memoirs"
Sun 9 13:00 Day Trip
Thu 13 19:30 Dragonboat Training
Fri 14 Soirée Française / French Party
Sat 15 13:00 Kräuterwanderung
Sun 16 13:00 Hiking
Tue 18 20:00 Dragonboat Training
Fri 21 15:00 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 22 10:00 Day Trip
Sun 23 11:00 Dragonboat Race
Sat 29 13:00 Limes Tour
Sun 30 10:00 Day Trip to Rothenburg



May 2013


Fri 3 20:00 Jazz Concert at Rotlintcafe
Wed 8 13:30 Lunch on Campus
Sat 11 10:00 Day Trip
Sun 12 10:00 Day Trip
Wed 15 14:00 A-viva Kinotag
Fri 17 15:00 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 18 10:00 Day Trip
Sun 19 10:00 Day Trip
Thu 23 15:00 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Fri 24 20:00 Sushi Party
Sat 25 10:00 Day Trip to Aachen



April 2013


Mon 1 Easter Holiday
Fri 5 13:30 Let´s Cook Together
Sat 6 10:00 Day Trip to Limburg & Bad Camberg
Wed 10 14:00 A-viva Kinotag
Fri 12 15:00 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 13 10:00 Bike Trip to Aschaffenburg
Sun 14 12:00 Flohmarkt Saalburg
Wed 17 13:30 Brunch Sushimoto
Fri 19 15:00 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 20 10:00 Day Trip to Luxemburg
Wed 23 14:00 A-viva Kinotag
Fri 25 15:00 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 26 10:00 Day Trip to Marburg
Wed 30 13:30 Brunch Phoenix



March 2013


Fri 1 13:00 Let´s Cook Together
Sun 3 12:15 Hiking Trip
Mon 4 14:00 Laser Tag
Wed 6 14:00 A-viva Kinotag
Fri 8 15:00 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sun 10 10:00 Michelstadt Ostereiermarkt
Fri 15 15:00 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 16 20:00 Mediterranean Party
Sun 17 13:00 Jugendstil Tour, Bad Nauheim
Mon 18 13:30 Umi Sushi
Wed 20 14:00 A-viva Kinotag
Fri 22 15:00 Squash / Badminton / Swimming
Sat 23 10:00 Day Trip to Strasbourg, France



February 2013


Fri 1 13:00 Let´s Cook Together
Sat 2 20:00 Soirée Crêpes
Sun 3 12:15 Hiking Trip
Wed 6 14:00 Kino Tag
Fri 8 15:00 Sports Day
Sat 9 11:00 Köln Carneval
Tue 12 13:30 Michis Schokoatelier
Fri 15 15:00 Sports Day
Sat 16 10:00 Day Trip to Seligenstadt
Sun 17 12:15 Hiking Trip
Mon 18 13:30 Lunch at FH Mensa
Wed 20 14:00 Kino Tag
Fri 22 19:00 Games Night
Sat 23 20:00 Carmen Flamenco Alte Oper
Sun 24 10:00 Ski Trip
Wed 27 18:30 Pizza at Olbia



January 2013


Sun 6 12:15 Hiking Trip
Mon 7 10:00 School Starts!
Wed 9 14:00 A-viva Kinotag
Fri 11 15:00 Sports Day
Sat 12 09:30 City+Nature Tour
Sun 13 12:15 Hiking Trip
Tue 15 14:00 Bowling at Henningerturm
Wed 16 14:00 A-viva Kinotag
Fri 18 15:00 Sports Day
Sun 20 14:00 Art Nouveau Tour
Mon 21 14:00 Lunch at FH Mensa
Wed 23 14:00 A-viva Kinotag
Fri 25 15:00 Sports Day
Sun 27 11:00 Eltville Tour
Wed 30 15:00 Sports Day
Thu 31 20:00 Dinner Party



December 2012


Sat 1 10:00 Strasbourg Trip
Tue 4 13:30 Michis Chocolatier
Wed 5 20:00 Ice Skating
Fri 7 21:00 Christmas Party
Sun 9 11:00 Michelstadt + Erbach Trip
Fri 14 13:30 Cafe 60318
Sat 15 11:00 Nürnberg Trip
Mon 17 Christmas Vacation through January 6



November 2012


Sat 3 12:00 Bad Camberg Trip
Mon 5 13:30 Lunch on Campus
Tue 6 18:00 Movie Night "Agent Ranjid rettet die Welt"
Fri 9 13:30 Let´s Cook Together
Sat 10 10:00 Limburg Trip
Thur 15 20:00 Dinner at Lam Frères
Fri 16 21:00 Jazz Concert
Sat 17 10:00 Eltville & Rüdesheim Trip
Tue 20 17:00 Schirn Museum "Gustave Caillebotte"
Wed 21 13:30 Cafe 60316
Fri 23 13:30 Christmas Market
Sat 24 10:00 Wertheim Trip
Wed 28 13:30 Phoenix Tea House
Fri 30 13:30 Let´s Cook Together



October 2012


Tue 2 13:30 Lunch on Campus
Wed 3 14:00 Jazz at Römerberg
Fri 5 13:30 Squash
Sat 6 10:00 Trip to Limburg
Sun 7 10:00 Hiking Trip
Tue 9 13:30 Lunch at Little India
Thur 11 13:30 Buchmesse Frankfurt
Sat 13 20:00 Soirée Française
Tue 16 14:00 Kino Tag
Wed 17 13:30 Cafe Kante
Fri 19 13:30 Squash
Sat 20 10:00 Trip to Marburg
Tue 23 13:30 Dialogmuseum
Thur 25 13:30 Lunch at Phoenix Tea House
Sat 27 13:00 Domäne Mechtildshausen
Sun 28 10:00 Bike Trip to Eltville and Rüdesheim



September 2012


Sat 1 14:00 Rotlintstraßenfest
Wed 5 13:30 Lunch on Campus
Thur 6 13:30 Shopping Trip
Fri 7 13:30 Volleyball in the park
Sat 8 10:00 Trip to France
Sun 9 Trip to France
Tue 11 13:30 Squash
Wed 12 13:30 Café Glauburg
Thur 13 20:00 Shorts at Moonlight
Fri 14 13:15 Dippemess
Sun 16 10:00 Bike Trip to Seligenstadt
Tue 18 13:15 Lunch at Sushimoto
Thur 20 13:30 Volleyball in the park
Sat 22 10:00 Trip to Luxemburg
Tue 25 13:30 Kino Tag
Thur 27 13:30 Kaffeemacherei
Fri 28 13:30 Squash
Sat 29 10:00 Wertheim Outlet Shopping



August 2012


Thur 2 19:30 Jazz at Palmengarten
Sat 4 19:00 Mainuferfest
Sun 5 10:00 Castle Hopping
Tue 7 14:00 Ice Café Christina
Thur 9 14:00 BBQ at A-viva
Fri 10 18:00 Bernemer Kerb (Bornheim)
Sat 11 10:00 Day Trip to Marburg
Sun 12 10:00 Day Trip to Rüdesheim
Tue 14 13:00 Brunch at Sushimoto
Thur 16 20:00 Int. Short Film Festival
Sat 18 10:00 Day Trip to Koblenz
Sun 19 10:00 Bike Tour & Berry Picking
Tue 21 14:00 Cinema Day
Thur 23 14:00 BBQ at A-viva
Sat 25 19:00 Museumsuferfest
Sun 26 10:00 Day Trip to Heidelberg
Thur 30 14:00 Day Trip



July 2012


Sun 1 10:00 Castle Hopping
Wed 4 14:00 BBQ at A-viva
Thur 5 19:30 Jazz at Palmengarten
Fri 6 14:00 Dialogue Musuem
Sat 7 17:00 French Gourmet Market & Concert
Sun 8 10:00 Bike Trip to Seligenstadt
Tue 10 14:00 Ice Café Christina
Wed 11 20:00 Int. Short Film Festival
Fri 13 19:00 Dinner at Schöne Aussicht
Sat 14 10:00 Day Trip to Rothenburg
Sun 15 12:00 Concert at the Park
Wed 18 18:00 Cabaret & Concert at Günthersburg Park
Fri 20 14:00 Sports Day
Sat 21 10:00 Day Trip to Heidelberg
Sun 22 10:00 Day Trip to Closter Hildegard
Tue 24 14:00 Cinema day
Thur 26 18:00 Concert at the Park
Fri 27 14:00 Sports Day
Sat 28 10:00 Day Trip to Strasbourg



June 2012


Fri 1 13:30 Lunch on the FH Campus
Sat 2 Bike Trip to Seligenstadt
Mon 4 19:30 Jazz at the Water Castle
Wed 6 14:00 Volleyball
Fri 8 11:00 Trip to Moselle / Luxembourg
Sat 9 Trip to Moselle / Luxembourg
Sun 10 Trip to Moselle / Luxembourg
Wed 13 13:00 Grill Party
Sun 17 12:00 Let´s Go Boating
Tue 19 14:00 Kino Tag
Wed 20 14:00 Günthersburg Park
Sat 23 14:00 International Festival
Sun 24 10:00 Dragon Boat Competition
Wed 27 20:00 Rotlintcafe Concert
Fri 29 20:0 0 Let´s Make Sushi



May 2012


Tue 1 18:00 David Garrett Concert
Thur 3 18:00 "Andy Warhol" Museum für Moderne Kunst
Sun 6 17:00 Indoor Climbing
Mon 7 19:30 Jazz at the Water Castle
Wed 9 19:00 "Edvard Munch" Schirn Museum
Sat 12 10:00 Day Trip to Rothenburg
Tue 15 14:00 Volleyball
Thur 17 11:00 Trip to Munich + Austria
Fri 18 Trip to Munich + Austria
Sat 19 Trip to Munich + Austria
Wed 23 14:00 Palmengarten
Sat 26 11:00 Day Trip to Wertheim
Wed 30 20:00 Rotlintcafe Concert



April 2012


Wed 4 19:00 "Edvard Munch" Schirn Museum
Fri 6 11:00 Trip to Holland + Belgium
Sat 7 Trip to Holland + Belgium
Sun 8 Trip to Holland + Belgium
Wed 11 20:00 Rotlintcafe Concert
Fri 13 20:00 Let´s Make Sushi
Sun 15 16:00 Indoor Wall Climbing
Tue 17 20:00 "The Foreigner" English Theatre
Fri 20 14:00 Dippemess
Sat 21 20:00 Nacht der Museen
Tue 24 15:00 Kino Tag
Sun 29 14:00 Trip to France
Mon 30 Trip to France



March 2012


Sat 3 9:00 Day Trip to Luxembourg
Sun 4 11:00 Bike Trip to Seligenstadt
Tue 6 14:00 Phoenix Tea House
Thur 8 14:00 "Andy Warhol" Museum für Moderne Kunst
Fri 9 20:00 South American Party
Sun 11 19:00 Palmengarten Night Tour
Wed 14 16:00 "Edvard Munch" Schirn Museum
Fri 16 14:00 Michis Schokoatelier
Sun 18 9:00 Day Trip to Kassel
Thur 22 14:00 "Dialog im Dunkel" Dialogmuseum
Sat 24 14:00 "Frankfurt von oben" Maintower
Sun 25 12:00 Brunch at La Maison du Pain
Tue 27 14:00 Kino Tag
Fri 30 14:00 Dippemess



February 2012


Thur 2 17:00 Körperwelten der Tiere, Senckenberg Naturmuseum
Fri 3 14:00 Visit of Venos Market
Sat 4 20:00 French Party
Tue 7 Kino Tag
Thur 9 19:00-20:00 Der Moderne Blick, Schirn Museum
Fri 10 17:00 Götterdämmerung, Opernhaus
Sat 11 14:00 Elina’s Kochschule
Sun 12 10:00 Day Trip to Marburg
Mon 13 19:30 Jazz Concert, Water Castle
Wed 15 Dialog im Dunkeln, Dialogmuseeum
Fri 17 14:00 Sports Day, Squash/Badminton/Swimming
Sat 18 11:00 Brunch, Mirador
Sun 19 13:00 Frankfurt's Fastnachtszug Carnival, City Centre
Mon 20 14:00 Visit of Kleinmarkthalle
Wed 22 13:30 Indian Brunch
Fri 24 14:00 Sports Day, Squash/Badminton/Swimming
Sat 25 11:00 Museums Day, Liebieghaus – Sculpturen Sammlung
Sun 26 10:00 Day Trip to Koblenz
Tue 28 13:30 Japanese Brunch
Wed 29 20:00 Jazz Concert, Rotlint Café



January 2012


Wed 11 17:30 Guided Tour, Geldmuseum der Deutschen Bundesbank
Fri 13 17:00 Ice Skating
Tue 17 Kino Tag
Wed 18 20:00 Jazz Concert, Rotlint Café
Fri 20 20:00 'HIM', Comedy drama, The International English Theatre
Sat 21 12:00 Turkish Brunch
Sun 22 11:00 New Year´s Concert, Wasserschloss
Wed 25 20:00 Jazz Concert, Rotlint Café
Thur 26 19:00 Classical Concert, Wasserschloss
Fri 27 20:00 Dinner at Grosswand
Sat 28 12:00 Elina´s Kochkunst
Sun 29 09:00 Day Trip to Trier



December 2011


Thur 1 13:30 Brunch
Fri 2 16:00 Squash/Badminton/Swimming
Sat 3 9:00 Day Trip to Strasbourg
Tue 6 20:00 "King Lear", The International English Theatre
Wed 7 20:00 Italian Film Festival
Fri 9 16:00 Ice Skating
Sat 10 20:00 Spanish Party
Sun 11 16:00 Advent Concert, VocalRaum
Mo 12 21:00 Balalaika Jazz Quartet, Balalaika Bar
Tue 13 17:00 Kino Tag
Wed 14 20:00 Jazz Concert, Rotlint Café
Thur 15 14:00 Tennis
Sat 17 19:00 A-viva Christmas Party!
Sun 18 10:00 Der Nussknacker, Oper Frankfurt


For events between Dec. 19 to Jan. 8, please check our Facebook page.


November 2011


Tue 1 13:30 Chess Competition
Wed 2 20:00 Sofar - Jazz, Rotlint Café
Thur 3 14:30 Tennis
Fri 4 17:00 Ice Skating
Sat 5 20:00 Indian Dinner Party
Tue 8 14:00 Tennis
Thur 10 13:30 Brunch at Sushimoto
Fri 11 16:00 Squash/Badminton/Swimming
Fri 11 19:30 English Theatre
Sat 12 14:00 Taunus Hiking Trip
Sun 13 13:00 Taunus Hiking Trip
Mon 14 10:00 Emre and Hilal cooking Turkish Food
Tue 15 14:00 Tennis
Thur 17 20:00 English Theatre
Fri 18 20:00 Nachts im Museum - Nachts im Stadion
Sat 19 09:40 Day Trip to Mannheim
Sun 20 Visit of the Rhein Castles
Tue 22 19:15 Holzhausenkonzerte
Wed 23 13:30 Lunch on Campus
Thur 24 13:45 Christmas Market
Fri 25 16:00 Squash/Badminton/Swimming
Sat 26 11:00 Archäologisches Museum
Sat 26 20:00 Chinese Party
Sun 27 09:45 Day Trip to Marburg
Tue 29 19:00 Kino Tag
Wed 30 13:30 Let's Make Glühwein



October 2011


Mon 3 10:00 Hiking Trip
Mon 3 19:00 Cosi Fan Tute Drama, Opernhaus
Wed 5 17:30 Museum für Moderne Kunst
Fri 7 14:00 Sports Day
Sat 8 20:00 Soirée Française
Sun 9 11:00 Stadtwaldhaus
Tue 11 13:30 Brunch at Sushimoto
Wed 12 20:00 Jazz Concert at Rotlint Café
Thur 13 13:30 Let´s Cook Pumpkin Soup
Fri 14 14:00 Sports Day
Sat 15 12:00 Frankfurter Buchmesse
Sun 16 10:00 Trip to Aschaffenburg
Wed 19 20:00 Jazz Concert at Rotlint Café
Thur 20 20:00 Dinner at Fish Franke Restaurant
Fri 21 14:00 Sports Day
Sun 23 12:00 Hiking Trip to Rüdesheim & Assmannshausen
Tue 25 16:00 Children´s Choir at the Water Castle
Wed 26 20:00 Movie Night at A-viva
Thur 27 20:30 Tennis
Fri 28 14:00 Sports Day
Sat 29 13:30 Expressionist Exhibition at the Jüdisches Museum
Sun 30 09:45 Day Trip to Würzburg



September 2011


Thur 1 13:30 BBQ at A-viva
Fri 2 14:00 Sports Day
Sat 3 22:00 Frankfurt International Theatre Sports
Sun 4 18:00 Super Kato Party
Tue 6 13:00 Open-Air-Ausstellung 'Rundum gute Aussichten'
Tue 6 16:30 Concert at the Water Castle
Wed 7 19:00 Kinderfilmfestival
Thur 8 20:00 Indian Dinner
Fri 9 18:00 Frankfurt Sightseeing Tour
Sat 10 14:00 Discover Frankfurt on bike
Sun 11 9:45 Day trip to Rüdesheim & Assmannshausen
Mon 12 19:30 Classical Concert at the Water Castle
Tue 13 13:30 Lunch in the Park
Wed 14 20:30 Jazz Concert at Rotlint Café
Thur 15 19:00 Schirn Museum
Fri 16 14:00 Sports Day
Sat 17 10:00 Goethe Turm
Sat 17 10:00 Flea Market
Sun 18 9:45 Day Trip to Würzburg
Wed 21 13:45 Pumpkin Soup by Elina
Thur 22 16:00 International Auto Show
Fri 23 14:00 Sports Day
Sat 24 9:00 Day Trip to Colmar, France
Sun 25 11:00-17:00 Theaterfest Tag der offenen Tür in Oper und Schauspiel Frankfurt
Tue 27 15:00 Kino Tag
Thur 29 20:00 Movie Night at A-viva
Sun 30 13:30 Brunch



August 2011


Mo 1 13:30 Lunch on Campus
Wed 3 14:00 Day Trip to Bad Homburg
Thur 4 13:30 German Baking
Fri 5 20:00 Moonlight Short Film Festival in Wiesbaden
Sat 6 14:00 Discover Frankfurt on Bike
Sun 7 10:00 Bike Ride and Berry Picking
Mon 8 13:30 Bergerstrassenfest
Mon 8 22:00 Mainfest Feuerwerk
Tue 9 13:30 German Baking
Thur 11 13:30 Lunch in Park
Fri 12 13:30 Outlet Shopping in Wertheim
Sat 13 12:00 Rock Music Festival in Offenbach
Sun 14 10:00 Day Trip to Marburg
Tue 16 13:30 German Baking
Wed 17 19:00 Palmengarten
Thur 18 18:30 Sunset Bicycle Tour
Thur 18 19:00 Bahnhofsviertelnacht 30 Öffene Türen
Fri 19 20:45 Barbarella - Verwirrt im Weltall
Sat 20 14:00 Rotlintstrassenfest
Sun 21 12:00 Day Trip to Würzburg
Sun 21 18:00 Sachsenhäuser Brunnenfest
Wed 24 14:00 Day Trip to Speyer
Fri 26 10:00 Day Trip to Königstein
Fri 26 20:00 Museumsuferfest
Sat 27 08:00 Trip to Schwarzwald
Sun 28 Trip to Schwarzwald



July 2011


Sun 3 10:00 Bike Tour
Wed 6 20:45 Open-air theatre "Alice im Wunderland"
Thur 7 18:30 Sunset Bicycle Tour
Fri 8 18:00 "Wölfe" Senckenberg Naturmuseum
Sat 9 16:00 Grill Party in Ostpark
Sun 10 10:00 Bike Tour "Offenbach - Heusenstamm"//Höchster Schloßfest//Abenteuerpark, Offenbach
Tue 12 15:00 Kino Tag
Wed 13 17:30 Expressionism Exhibition
Thur 14 20:00 Open Air Kurz Film Festival
Sat 16 9:00 Trip to Strasbourg
Sun 17 Let's go Boating
Mon 18 Let's Make Sushi
Wed 20 14:00 Panorama of the City from Frankfurt Scyscraper
Thur 21 18:30 Jazz im Palmengarten
Fri 22 15:00 Squash/Badminton/Swimming
Sat 23 10:00 Trip to Heidelberg
Sun 24 10:00 Trip to Rüdesheim and Assmannhausen
Thur 28 20:00 Games Night
Fri 29 Squash/Badminton/Swimming
Sat 30 10:00 Trip to Mainz
Sun 31 Let's Go Boating



June 2011


Wed 1 14:00 Strawberry picking
Fri 3 15:00 Squash/Badminton/Swimming
Fri 3 20:00 The Checkhov Project, Theater Language Studio
Sat 4 9:00 Hiking in the Taunus
Sun 5 10:00 Hiking Along the Lahn
Wed 8 15:00 Expressionism Exhibition
Thur 9 19:00 Lecture on Chinese Calligraphy
Fri 10 19:45 Dragonboat Training
Sat 11 12:00 Wäldchestag Festival Frankfurt City Forest
Sun 12 09:00 Hiking
Sun 12 18:00 Rosen- und Lichterfest
Thur 16 14:00 Guatemalan Lunch by Margarita
Thur 16 20:15 Dragonboat Training
Fri 17 15:00 Squash/Badminton/Swimming
Sat 18 12:00 Asha Festival
Sun 19 12:00 Dragonboat Training
Wed 22 Berlin Trip
Thur 23 Berlin Trip
Fri 24 Berlin Trip
Sat 25 Berlin Trip
Sun 26 10:00 Dragonboat Competition
Wed 29 14:00 "Pop meets Pop Andy Warhol und die Beatles", Communication Museum



May 2011


Tue 3 15:00 Kino Tag
Thur 4 14:00 Dippemess
Fri 6 15:00 Squash/Badminton/Swimming
Fri 6 20:00 Karaoke Party
Sat 7 19:00 Nacht der Museen
Fri 13 15:00 Squash/Badminton/Swimming
Sat 14 20:00 Eurovision Party
Sun 15 10:00 Biking Tour of the Frankfurt Grüngürtel
Tue 17 18:30 High Heels & High End - Mode, Shopping & Lifestyle in Frankfurt
Wed 18 14:00 Farmers´ Market
Fri 20 15:00 Squash/Badminton/Swimming
Sat 21 19:00 Russian Party
Sun 22 18:00 English Theatre: " The Dead Guy"
Fri 27 15:00 Squash/Badminton/Swimming
Sat 28 11:00 Palmen Garten
Sun 29 14:00 Let´s Go Boating



April 2011


Fri 1 15:00 Squash & Badminton
Thur 6 19:30 Lesung, Die Verbrechen von FFM
Fri 7 15:00 Squash & Badminton
Sat 9 9:30 Hiking Trip, 15km
Tue 12 18:00 Höchst Palace Tour
Thur 14 15:00 Städel Museum
Fri 15 15:00 Squash & Badminton
Sat 16 10:00 Rüdesheim Trip
Sun 17 11:00 Höchst Porcelain Museum
Tue 19 15:00 Kino Tag
Thur 21 12:00 Paris Trip
Fri 22 Paris Trip
Sat 23 Paris Trip
Sun 24 Paris Trip
Mon 25 Paris Trip
Thur 28 20:00 Dinner: Herzen Afrikas
Fri 29 15:00 Squash & Badminton
Sat 30 11:00 Bike Tour



March 2011


Sat 5 11:00 Mainz Carneval
Mon 7 21:00 Dinner after Crash Course
Tue 8 13:30 Let´s Make Pancakes
Wed 9 20:30 Indian Dinner
Fri 11 14:00 Billiards
Sat 12 11:00 Marburg Day Trip
Sun 13 14:00 Walking Tour
Tue 15 16:00 Kino Tag
Wed 16 20:00 Anne-Sophie Mutter Concert
Thur 17 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Sat 19 19:00 Fleamarket
Sun 20 19:00 Let´s Make Sushi
Wed 23 20:00 Dinner & Disco
Fri 25 13:30 Coffee at the Market
Sun 27 11:00 Bike Trip
Tue 29 16:00 Kino Tag
Thur 31 15:00 Squash & Badminton



Febuary 2011


Wed 2 20:00 Chinese New Year´s Party
Sat 5 20:00 Soirée Française
Sun 6 17:00 Concert by Som Soave
Tue 8 15:00 Kino Tag
Thur 10 13:00 Let´s Cook Together
Sun 13 9:00 Ski Trip Wasserkuppe
Tue 15 20:30 Korean Dinner
Fri 18 13:30 Farmers´ Market
Sat 19 12:00 Flea Market
Sun 20 10:00 Rüdesheim Day Trip
Thur 24 13:00 Let´s Cook Together
Sat 26 12:00 Museum Day
Sun 27 10:00 Heidelberg Day Trip



January 2011


Tues 11 14:00 Walking Tour
Thur 13 13:00 Brunch at Sushimoto
Fri 14 13:30 Let´s Make Pizza
Tue 18 14:00 Kino Tag (Movie Day)
Thur 20 13:30 Let´s Cook Together
Sat 22 10:00 Day Trip to Marburg
Tue 25 14:00 Bowling
Fri 28 20:00 Hungarian Dinner Party
Sat 29 8:00 Ski Weekend in Black Forest
Sun 30 Ski Weekend in Black Forest



December 2010


Wed 1 20:00 Jazz at the Rotlint Cafe
Sat 4 9:00 Strasbourg Day Trip
Sun 5 19:00 Czech Dinner Party
Sat 11 19:30 Concert Ludovico Einaudi
Sun 12 19:00 Let´s Make Jiao Zi
Wed 15 13:00 Let´s Bake Together
Thur 16 19:00 French Cooking
Sat 18 20:00 Christmas Party / Karaoke Party
Sun 19 10:00 Ski Trip
Tue 21 21:00 Brunch Sushimoto



November 2010


Tue 2 20:00 Jazz @ Rotlintcafe
Fri 5 21:00 Karaoke
Sun 7 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Mon 8 13:00 Let´s Cook Pumpkin Soup
Wed 10 13:00 Let´s Make Sushi
Sat 13 11:00 Day Trip to Wasserschloß and Wertheim Outlet
Tue 16 13:00 Brunch
Sat 20 12:00 Fleamarket
Tue 23 14:00 Christmas Market
Thr 25 12:00 Dinner & Games
Sat 27 20:00 Russian Party
Sun 28 18:00 Dickens by Candlelight
Mon 30 13:00 Michi´s Chocolate Shop



October 2010


Sat 2 19:00 Indian Festival
Tue 5 20:00 Jazz at the Rotlint Cafe
Wed 6 14:00 arvest Festival (Erntefest)
Thur 7 16:00 Squash & Badminton
Sat 9 10:00 Day Trip
Sun 10 12:00 Frankfurt Book Fair
Mon 11 13:30 Let´s Go For Brunch
Thur 14 16:00 Squash & Badminton
Thur 14 19:00 Dinner & Karaoke
Sat 16 10:00 Day Trip
Thur 21 16:00 Squash & Badminton
Sat 23 19:00 Chinese Festival
Thur 28 16:00 Squash & Badminton
Thur 28 19:00 Dinner & Karaoke
Sat 30 11:00 Museum Day
Sat 30 13:00 Fleamarket
Sat 30 21:00 Halloween Party



September 2010


Wed 1 20:00 Jazz at the Rotlint Cafe
Thur 2 17:00 American Citizens Info Night
Sat 4 14:00 Rotlintstraßenfest
Mon 6 14:00 Kino Tag
Wed 8 14:00 Squash & Badminton
Wed 8 21:00 Home Made Indian Dinner by Imran
Sat 11 19:00 Spanish Party
Mon 13 13:00 Let´s Make Sushi
Wed 15 14:00 Dippemess
Thur 16 15:00 Squash & Badminton
Sat 18 19:00 Soirée Française
Wed 22 20:00 German Film Night
Sat 25 11:00 Day Trip (Destination tba on Facebook)
Sat 25 12:00 Museum Day
Sun 26 8:00 A-viva Runs in the Race for the Cure
Mon 27 13:00 Brunch
Wed 30 15:00 Squash & Badminton



August 2010


Mon 2 19:00 Sushi class
Tue 3 19:00 Rotlint Jazz
Thur 5 16.30 Cinema
Sat 7 11:00 Rüdesheim Day Trip
Mon 9 13:00 Brunch
Tues 10 18:00 Berry Blue Band - Günthersburgpark
Wed 11 20:00 BBQ
Fri 13 20:00 Thai Cooking Class & Dinner
Sat 14 08:00 Strasbourg Day Trip
Sun 15 15:00 Bernemer Kerb
Tue 17 16.30 Cinema
Wed 18 13.30 Königstein Day Trip
Fri 20 20:00 A-viva Concert
Sat 21 11:00 Wiesbaden Day Trip
Sun 22 19:00 Yamato Drum Show
Mon 23 13:00 Let´s Cook Together
Wed 25 13.30 Mainz Day Trip
Fri 27 20:00 Museumsuferfest
Sat 28 10:00 Museum day



July 2010


Mon 5 15:00 City Tour
Mon 5 17:00 Visit of Höchster Castle
Wed 7 19:00 Worldcup Viewing
Thur 8 13:00 Lunch: Best Wurst in Town
Thur 8 14:30 Board Games
Fri 9 15:00 Bergerstraßenfest
Sat 10 20:00 A-viva Concert/Karaoke/Party
Sun 11 20:00 Worldcup Viewing
Tue 13 20:00 Film Night
Wed 14 14:00 Günthersburg Park Tour
Thur 15 20:00 International Short Film Festival
Fri 16 14:30 Visit of Science Museum
Sat 17 10:00 Day Trip to Marburg
Sun 18 15:00 Let´s Go Boating
Mon 19 20:00 Let´s Cook Together
Tue 20 14:00 Visit of Palmengarten
Thur 22 20:00 Let´s Cook Together
Fri 23 21:00 International Short Film Festival
Sat 24 10:00 Day Trip to Heidelberg
Mon 26 15:00 Board Games
Mon 26 20:00 Let´s Cook Together
Wed 28 18:00 Günthersburg Concert
Thur 29 20:00 Let´s Cook Together
Fri 30 20:00 Main Festival
Sat 31 14:00 Museum Day
Sat 31 19:00 Günthersburg Concert



June 2010


Tue 1 20:00 Jazz Next Door at the Rotlint Cafe
Wed 2 18:30 Free Spanish Trial Class
Sat 5 8:00 Day Trip to Strasbourg
Wed 9 19:00 Free Italian Trial Class
Thur 10 13:00 Let´s Cook Together
Sat 12 21:00 Rosen-Lichterfest
Sun 13 11:00 Strawberry Picking
Mon 14 13:00 Let´s Bake Together
Wed 16 13:00 Brunch
Sat 19 11:00 Day Trip to Michelstadt
Sat 19 20:00 A-viva Student Concert
Sun 20 16:00 Let´s Go Boating
Wed 23 13:00 Lets Cook Together
Sat 26 12:00 A-viva Celebrates The International Culture Festival
Sun 27 11:00 Stawberry Picking
Mon 28 13:00 Let´s Bake Together



May 2010


Sat 1 9:00 Free German Trial Class
Sat 1 12:00 Indian Food Festival - Charity Event
Sun 2 16:00 Let´s Go Boating!
Tue 4 20:00 Jazz Next Door at the Rotlint Cafe
Wed 5 18:30 Free Spanish Trial Class
Thur 6 19:30 Film Night
Sat 8 11:30 Frankfurt-Höchst Bike Tour
Sun 9 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Mon 10 19:00 Free Japanese Trial Class
Wed 12 19:00 Dragon Boat Practice #1
Fri 14 20:00 Chinese Evening
Sat 15 9:00 Free German Trial Class
Sun 16 16:00 Coffee and Conversation at Kempinski Falkenstein
Mon 17 19:00 Dragon Boat Practice #2
Wed 19 19:00 Ewa´s Cupcake Tasting
Fri 21 19:00 Dragon Boat Practice #3
Sat 22 11:00 Day Trip to Rüdesheim
Sat 29 9:00 A-viva Competes in the Int´l Dragon Boat Festival!



April 2010


Sun 4 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Tue 6 20:00 Jazz Next Door at the Rotlint Cafe
Fri 9 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Sat 10 10:00 Day Trip to Marburg
Sun 11 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Tue 13 20:00 Thai Evening
Sat 17 20:00 A Taste of Vietnam
Tue 20 18:00 Free Chinese Trial Class
Wed 21 19:00 Ewa´s Cupcake Tasting
Thur 22 19:00 Museum Tour
Fri 23 20:00 Film Night
Sat 24 10:00 Day Trip to Heidelberg
Sat 24 20:00 Nacht der Museen
Sun 25 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Thur 29 18:30 Free German Trial Lesson 4 Beginners
Fri 30 12:30 Let´s Cook Together



March 2010


Wed 3 21:00 Dinner at Shangrila
Thur 4 21:00 Dinner at Mi Casa
Sat 6 20:00 A-viva Student Concert
Sun 7 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Fri 12 13:00 Let´s Make Sushi Together
Sat 13 20:00 Bulgarian Party
Sun 14 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Thur 18 20:00 Jazz Next Door at the Rotlint Cafe
Fri 19 13:30 Brunch at Sushimoto
Sun 21 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Tue 23 20:00 Polish Evening
Sat 27 20:00 Soirée Française
Sun 28 18:00 Squash & Badminton



February 2010


Tue 2 20:00 Jazz at Rotlintcafe, Free Admission
Wed 3 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Fri 5 20:00 Poker Night
Sat 6 8:00 Strasbourg Day Trip
Sun 7 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Wed 10 12:30 Let´s Bake Together
Sat 13 20:00 Chinese New Year´s Celebration
Sun 14 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Wed 17 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Fri 19 20:00 Games Night
Sat 20 12:00 Japanese Brunch
Sun 21 9:00 A-viva Ski Trip
Wed 23 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Sat 27 9:00 Koblenz Day Trip
Sun 28 18:00 Squash & Badminton



January 2010


Tue 5 20:00 Jazz @ Rotlintcafe, Free Admission
Wed 6 12:30 Tea Tasting, Phoenix Tea House
Sat 9 20:00 Spanish Karaoke & Party
Sun 10 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Wed 13 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Sat 16 20:00 Polish Party!
Sun 17 9:00 A-viva Ski Trip
Wed 20 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Fri 22 20:00 Thai Evening
Sat 23 12:00 Japanese Brunch
Sun 24 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Wed 27 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Fri 29 20:00 Game Night
Sat 30 12:00 Museum Day
Sat 30 12:00 Haiti Fund Raising Brunch & Flea Market
Sun 31 9:00 A-viva Ski Trip



December 2009


Wed 2 20:00 Russian Party
Sun 6 18:00Squash & Badminton
Tue 8 13:30 Christmas Market
Wed 9 20:00 Spanish Dinner
Thur 10 20:00 Fiesta Mexicana
Fri 11 19:00 English Theatre
Sat 12 20:00 A-viva Christmas Party & Concert
Sun 13 18:00Squash & Badminton
Wed 16 Christmas Baking
Sat 19 10:00 Day Trip to Nürnberg
Sun 20 18:00Squash & Badminton
Sun 27 18:00Squash & Badminton
Wed 30 10:00 Ski Trip



November 2009


Tue 3 20:00 Jazz @ Rotlintcafe
Fri 6 20:00 Polish Ukranian Revolution Party
Sun 8 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Tue 10 12:00 Let´s Cook Together
Fri 13 21:00 Film Night
Sat 14 12:00 Indian Brunch
Sun 15 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Tue 17 12:00 Let´s Cook Together
Fri 20 18:00 Let´s Go Bowling
Sat 21 8:00 Day Trip to Marburg
Sun 22 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Tue 24 12:00 Let's Cook Together
Fri 27 19:30 English Theatre "Cinderella - a Pantomime!"
Sat 28 7:00 Day Trip to Strasbourg
Sun 29 18:00 Squash & Badminton



October 2009


Fri 2 13:00 Jazz am Zweiten
Fri 2 19:00 Concert 4 Raii at Club Voltaire
Sat 3 19:30 Soirée Française Reservation Required
Sun 4 13:00 Newcomers Festival
Sun 4 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Wed 7 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Wed 7 20:00 Jazz @ Rotlintcafe
Sat 10 12:00 BBQ
Sun 11 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Wed 14 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Fri 16 19:00 Dinner & Game
Sat 17 16:00 Spanish Fiesta Reservation Required
Sat 18 Frankfurt Book Fair
Wed 21 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Sat 24 7:00 Day Trip to Trier & Koblenz
Sun 25 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Wed 28 12:30 Let's Cook Together
Sat 31 12:30 Museum Day Free Admission For Families



September 2009


Wed 2 20:00 Jazz Next Door at the Rotlintcafé
Thur 3 17:00 Theater Festival
Fri 4 15:00 Stöffchefest
Sat 5 14:00 Rotlintstraßenfest
Mon 7 18:00 Free Spanish Trial Class
Tue 8 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Wed 9 13:00 Frankfurt City Tour
Thur 10 20:00 Concert at Café Kant
Fri 11 19:00 Reingauer Weinmarkt
Sat 12 14:00 Day Trip to Marburg
Sun 13 17:00 Dippemess
Tue 15 19:00 American Citizen Info Night
Wed 16 18:00 Dinner & Dance at Living *
Sat 19 12:00 Indian Brunch *
Tue 22 12:30 Let's Cook Together
Wed 23 13:00 Palmengarten Tour *
Fri 25 18:00 Billiard Night *
Sat 26 7:00 Day Trip to Strasbourg
Sat 26 12:00 Museum Day
Wed 30 12:30 Let´s Cook Together



August 2009


Sat 1 16:00 BBQ in Ostpark
Sun 2 11:00 Day trip to Heidelberg
Mon 3 12:00 Mainfest
Tue 4 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Wed 5 20:00 Jazz Next Door at the Rotlintcafe
Thur 620:00 Magnus´ Farewell Party
Sat 8 Bernermer Kerb
Sun 9 11:00 Day Trip to Speyer
Wed 12 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Sat 15 12:00 Brunch
Sun 16 11:00 Day Trip to Marburg
Mon 17 12:30 Frankfurt City Tour
Wed 19 12:30 Let´s Make Sushi
Fri 21 18:00 Billiard Night
Sat 22 10:00 Hiking in the Taunus
Sun 23 11:00 Day Trip to Rüdesheim
Mon 24 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Wed 26 19:00 Dinner & Dance at Living
Fri 28 18:00 Bowling Night
Sat 29 18:00 Museumsuferfest
Sun 30 9:00 Bike trip to Seligenstadt



July 2009


Wed 1 13:00 Let´s Bake Strawberry Cakes
Wed 1 20:00 Jazz Next Door at the Rotlint Cafe
Sun 5 16:30 Volleyball & Picnic
Tue 7 16:00 Yoga with Pam
Wed 8 11:30 Let´s Go for Sushi
Thur 9 12:30 Ice Cream Party!
Fri 10 Osthafen Sommer
Sat 11 11:00 Höchster Schloßfest
Sun 12 9:00 Hiking in Taunus with Coffee Break at the Kempinski Falkenstein
Tue 14 16:00 Yoga with Pam
Sat 18 9:00 Day Trip to Spessart
Sun 19 16:30 Volleyball & Picnic
Tue 21 16:00 Yoga with Pam
Fri 24 20:00 A-viva Student Concert & Talent Show! Videos
Sat 25 Museum Day (Free Admission)
Tue 28 16:00 Yoga with Pam
Fri 31 20:00 Mainfest



June 2009


Wed 3 20:00 Jazz Next Door at the Rotlint Cafe
Sat 6 15:00 Fressgass-Fest
Sun 7 10:00 Strawberry Picking
Sun 7 16:00 Volleyball & Picnic
Sat 13 14:00 Coffee Nuts Gathering
Sat 13 21:00 Rosen- und Lichterfest
Sun 14 16:00 Volleyball & Picnic
Tue 16 11:30 Lunch at San San (Westin Grand Hotel)
Fri 19 20:00 Soirée Française
Sun 21 10:00 Strawberry Picking
Sat 27 12:00 Museum Tour
Sat 27 20:00 Grill Party on Lohrberg
Sun 28 10:00 Day Trip to Speyer



May 2009


Mon 4 19:30 Free Japanese Trial Class
Wed 6 19:30 Free Italian Trial Class
Wed 6 20:00 Jazz Next Door at the Rotlint Cafe
Fri 8 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Sat 9 16:00 Volleyball & Picnic
Sun 10 18:00 English Theatre
Tue 12 11:30 Lunch at San San (Westin Grand Hotel)
Sat 16 19:00 Eurovision Party
Sun 17 14:00 International Dragon Boat Festival
Thur 21 10:00 Bike Trip to Seligenstadt
Sat 23 14:00 Wertheim Village Outlet Shopping
Sat 23 19:00 Indian Festival
Sat 30 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Sun 31 16:00 Volleyball & Picnic



April 2009


Wed 1 20:00 Jazz Next Door at the Rotlint Cafe
Sat 3 18:00 Dippemess
Sun 4 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Thur 9 11:30 Lunch at San San (Westin Grand Hotel)
Fri 10 11:00 Bike Tour
Sat 11 10:00 Nürnberg Tour and Outlet Shopping
Sat 11 14:00 Coffee Nuts Gathering
Sun 12 14:00 Squash & Badminton
Sun 12 20:00 Easter Dinner
Fri 17 12:00 Prag Week-end
Fri 18   Prag Week-end
Fri 19   Prag Week-end
Tue 21 19:30 A-viva Sushi Party
Sat 25 14:00 Coffee Nuts Gathering
Sat 25 20:00 Museum Night
Sun 26 12:00 French Brunch



March 2009


Wed 4 20:00 Jazz at Rotlint Cafe
Fri 6 20:00 Pizza Party
Sat 7 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Sun 8 8:00 Ski Trip
Sat 14 14:00 Coffee Nuts Gathering
Sat 14 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Sun 15 11:00 Mexican Brunch
Fri 20 20:00 1920´s Party
Sat 21 18:00 Squash & Badminton
Sun 22 19:00 Dreigroschenoper / Three Penny Opera
Sat 28 14:00 Coffee Nuts Gathering
Sat 28 16:00 Squash & Badminton
Sat 28 20:00 Home Made Egyptian Dinner
Sun 29 11:00 Bike Tour



February 2009


Tue 3 12:15 Lunch at Arabella Hotel (San San)
Wed 4 20:00 Jazz at Rotlint Cafe
Thur 5 20:00 DramA-viva Meeting
Fri 6 20:00 Spanish Dinner & Conversation at Weisse Lilie
Sat 7 10:00 Nürnberg Tour & Outlet Shopping
Sun 8 16:00 Sports Outing
Sun 8 19:00 Opera (Dreigroschenoper)
Tue 10 11:30 Lunch at Arabella Hotel (San San)
Thur 12 20:00 University Concert
Sat 14 14:00 "Caffeine-In" Meeting at Cafe Mozart
Sat 14 19:00 Valentine´s Dinner Concert at Cafe Imori
Sun 15 16:00 Sports Outing
Tue 17 12:00 Let´s Cook Together
Sat 21 12:00 Carnival in Mainz
Sun 22 16:00 Sports Outing
Sun 22 20:00 Indian Film Night
Fri 27 21:00 A-viva Student Concert
Sat 28 12:00 Museum Tours (Free Admission)



January


Tue 6 13:00 Lunch Together
Wed 7 20:00 Jazz Next Door
Thur 8 15:00 Theater Training - Schauspielhaus Frankfurt
Sat 10 14:00 Day trip to Büdingen
Sat 10 20:00 Movie Night - DIE REISE DES CHINESISCHEN TROMMLERS
Sun 11 16:00 Sports Outing
Fri 16 20:00 Game Night
Sat 17 8:00 A-viva Ski Trip
Sun 18 16:00 Sports Outing
Tue 20 16:00 Obama Inauguration Gathering
Thur 22 20:00 DramA-viva Meeting
Sat 24 12:00 Indian Festival - Charity Event
Sun 25 20:00 Home Made Japanese Dinner by Annie
Fri 30 20:30 Movie Night
Sat 31 12:00 Museum Tours (Free Admission)



December 2008


Mon
1 13:00 Christmas Market
Tue 2
13:00 Let´s Cook Together
Wed 3
20:00 Jazz Next Door
Fri 5
21:00
A-viva Christmas Party (Thankxmas)
Sun 7
18:00
Theatre in English: Mousetrap
Sun 7
19:00 Theatre in German: Fall-Studien
Mon 8
13:00 Let´s Cook Together
Wed 10
20:00 Spanish Movie Night
Thu
11
20:00
DramA-viva Meeting
Sun
14
10:00 Day Trip to Aschaffenburg
Tue
16
13:00
Christmas Baking
Sat 20
21:00 Concert @ Club Voltaire
Sun 21
16:00 Squash & Badminton
Mon
22
20:00
Japanese Home Cooking by Annie
Dec 24 - Jan 4 We will organize many sports events (Tennis, Squash, Volleyball, Badminton) and day trips, to be coordinated via the A-viva Group on Facebook.



November 2008


Sat 1 20:00 Home Made Algerian Dinner
Wed 5 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Thur 6 20:00 DramA-viva Dinner Meeting
Fri 7 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Sun 9 17:00 KULTURWERKSTATTKONZERT
Tue 11 12:30 Let´s Bake Together
Fri 14 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 14 20:30 Home Made Thai Dinner
Sun 16 9:00 Sports Outing
Tue 18 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Fri 21 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Sun 23 16:00 Squash & Badminton
Tue 25 12:30 Let´s Bake Together
Fri 28 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 28 20:00 Thanksgiving Dinner
Sat 29 21:00 Fiesta Mexicana!
Sun 30 10:00 Day Trip



October 2008


Wed 1 21:00 Jazz at the Rotlint Cafe
Sat 4 08:00 Day trip to Würzburg & Wertheim Outlet Shopping
Tue 7 13:00 Applewine & Movie (free admission)
Thur 9 20:00 BBQ Dinner
Fri 10 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Sat 11 18:00 Sushi Class & 5 Course Dinner
Wed 15 12:00 Let's Cook Together
Fri 17 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Sat 18 12:00 China Festival (Palmengarten)
Sun 19 12:00 International Book Fair (Messe)
Wed 22 12:00 Let's Bake Together
Fri 24 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Sat 25 11:00 Museum Tour (free admission)
Sun 26 10:00 Hiking Trip
Fri 31 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 31 21:30 A-viva Student Concert & Talent Show! Invitation Only Videos



September 2008


Mon 1 12:30 Lunch Together
Tue 2 12:30 City Tour
Wed 3 19:00 Jazz next door at the Rotlint Cafe
Thur 4 12:30 Phoenix Tea House
Fri 5 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 5 20:00 Traditional German Dinner at KANONESTEPPEL
Sat 6 8:00 Frankfurt - Prag 25€
Sun 7 13:00 Newcomers Festival
Sun 7 16:30 Volleyball & Picnic
Mon 8 12:30 Let´s make Pizza
Tue 9 13:00 Chocolate Tasting
Fri 12 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 12 22:00 Fiesta Mexicana!
Mon 15 12:30 Let´s Make Dumplings
Mon 15 19:00 Free German Trial Class
Tue 16 19:00 Free Spanish Trial Class
Thur 18 19:45 Free German Trial Class
Fri 19 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 19 21:30 Movie Night (Italian)
Sun 21 11:30 Indian Lunch Buffet
Mon 22 19:00 Free Spanish Trial Class
Wed 24 19:30 Free Chinese Trial Class
Sun 28 10:00 Johannisberg Castle & the Wine Valley
Tue 30 19:30 Free Italian Trial Class



August 2008


Fri 1 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Sat 2 12:00 Bergerstraßenfest
Mon 4 13:00 Mainfest
Wed 6 13:00 Lunch & Games
Thur 7 12:00 Let´s Bake Together
Fri 8 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 8 20:00 A-viva Student Concert & Talent Show! Invitation Only Videos
Sun 10 10:00 Bike Tour & Wild Blackberry Picking
Mon 11 13:00 Frankfurt City Tour
Wed 13 13:00 Lunch & Games
Sat 16 14:00 Rotlintstraßenfest
Tue 19 12:00 Let´s Cook Together
Thur 21 12:00 Lunch & Games
Fri 22 21:00 Irish Party!
Sun 24 19:00 BBQ Party
Mon 25 12:00 Let´s Cook Together
Fri 29 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 29 21:00 Museumsuferfest
Sat 30 20:00 New York Philharmonic In Town



July 2008


Wed 2 14:00 Afternoon Games
Fri 4 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Sat 5 14:00 Bike trip to Höchst Castle Festival
Sun 6 10:00 Fund Raising Fleamarket at A-viva
Mon 7 13:00 Frankfurt City Tour
Tue 8 18:00 Summer Festival at Günthersburgpark
Wed 9 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Fri 11 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Sat 12 10:00 Outlet Shopping - Wertheim Village
Sun 13 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Mon 14 20:00 Home Made Sicilian Dinner
Wed 16 12:30 Let´s Cook Together
Thur 17 12:00 Let´s Make Sushi
Fri 18 13:00 Let´s Bake Strawberry Cakes
Fri 18 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Sun 20 11:00 Bike Tour
Mon 21 12:00 Let´s Make Spanish Tortillas & Crema Catalana
Thur 24 18:00 Turkish Coffee & Sweets
Fri 25 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 25 20:00 Enrico Cooking Italian Dinner
Sat 26 8:00 Day Trip to Strasbourg, France
Sun 27 20:00 Elliot Cooking Colombian Dinner



June 2008


Sun 1 10:00 A-viva competes at the International Dragon Boat Race
Thur 5 12:30 Lunch on the Terrace
Fri 6 20:30 Home Made Mexican Dinner
Sun 8 18:00 Sushi Class & 5 Course Dinner   Pictures     Details
Fri 13 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 13 20:30 A-viva Student Concert & Talent Show! Invitation Only Details
Sat 14 20:00 Palmengarten Festival (Rosen-Ausstellung mit Lichterfest)
Happy Birthday Juliana, Vianey & Catalina!!!
Sun 15 9:00 Bike Tour & Strawberry Picking
Fri 20 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 20 20:30 Chinese Night (Movie & Dinner)
Sat 21 12:00 Parade der Kulturen
Sun 22 17:00 Volleyball & Picnic
Fri 27 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Sun 29 8:15 Barefoot Adventure Park + Visit of Ancient Monastery



May 2008


Sun 4 17:00 Squash & Badminton or Volleyball & Picnic
Sat 10 12:00 Saturday Brunch
Sun 11 12:00 BBQ Party
Fri 16 20:30 Movie Night
Sat 17 12:00 Saturday Brunch
Sun 18 17:00 Squash & Badminton or Volleyball & Picnic
Wed 21 21:00 Irish Party!
Fri 23 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Sat 24 8:00 Bike Trip to Aschaffenburg
Sat 24 20:00 Eurovision Party
Sun 25 11:30 Sunday Brunch with Live Music (Fund Raising for the Earthquake in China)
Sun 25 13:00 Happy Birthday Perrine! Volleyball & Picnic
Fri 30 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Sat 31 12:00 Saturday Brunch



April 2008


Thur 3 20:00 Home Made Italian Dinner
Fri 4 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Sun 6 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Mon 7 12:30 Home Made Japanese Lunch
Fri 11 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 11 21:00 Salsa Party
Sun 13 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Fri 18 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Sat 19 15:00 Teachers´ Workshop
Fri 18 20:30 Movie Night (Spanish Film)
Sun 20 10:00 SPIELERISCH INTERKULTURELLE KOMPETENZ ERWERBEN
Sun 20 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Fri 25 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 25 21:00 Mexican Party! Invitation Only
Sat 26 20:00 Museum Night
Sun 27 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Sun 27 18:00 "The Zoo Story" and Pre-show Party!



March 2008


Sun 2 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Wed 5 14:00 Home Baking by Monica & Katrin
Thur 6 20:30 Home Made Italian Dinner
Fri 7 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 7 20:00 Teachers´ Workshop
Sun 9 9:00 Hiking in Taunus
Sun 9 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Mon 10 12:00 Sushi Brunch
Tue 11 20:00 Home Made French Dinner
Fri 14 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 14 20:30 Movie Night (French Film)
Sun 16 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Fri 21 6:00 Vienna Trip (4 days)
Sun 23 12:00 Easter Brunch**
Fri 28 18:00 Spanish Tandem
Fri 28 20:30 A-viva Concert
Sun 30 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Mon 31 20:00 Home Made French Dinner



February 2008


Sat 2 20:00 Happy Birthday Yoshi!
Sun 3 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Fri 8 19:00 Chinese New Year´s Dinner
Sat 9 8:00 Day trip to Strasbourg, France**
Sun 10 11:00 French Brunch: La Maison du Pain
Sun 10 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Sun 10 20:00 Homemade Sardinian Dinner
Fri 15 12:30 Lunch at Phoenix Tea House
Sat 16 10:00 Day trip to Heidelberg**
Sun 17 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Fri 22 20:30 Movie & Dinner: Lost in Translation (English)
Sun 24 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Fri 29 21:00 Salsa Party



January 2008


Sun 6 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Sat 12 19:00 Bonfire Party at Lohrberg
Sun 13 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Fri 18 19:00 David Brown´s "Songs for the Aspiring"
Fri 18 21:00 Game Night (English & German)
Sat 19 20:00 Italian Dinner Party with ´chef Enrico´
Sun 20 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Sat 26 18:00 Sushi Class & 5 Course Dinner****          click here for details
Sun 27 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Wed 30 15:00 Kaffee und Apfel Küchlein by Monica



December 2007


Sat 1 9:00 Excursion to Nürnberg**
Sat 1 17:00 Rita Henß reading her new book "Vulkantochter Madeira"
Sun 2 16:30 Squash & Badminton
Thur 6 13:00 Christmas Baking
Fri 7 20:00 Happy Birthday Claudia & Alvaro!
Fri 7 20:00 A-VIVA CHRISTMAS PARTY: DINNER, DANCE, PRIZES AND MORE...
Wed 12 20:00 Live Music & Paella at Leon Garcias
Fri 14 20:30 Game Night (English & German)
Sat 15 9:00 Christmas Hike in Wiesbaden
Sun 16 9:00 Excursion to Heidelberg**
Sun 16 16:30 Squash & Badminton
Sat 22 15:00 Christmas Market in Michelstadt



November 2007


Thur 1 9:00 Dialogmuseum
Fri 2 19:00 A-viva Cooking Club: Home Made Tortillas & Quesadillas by Javier
Sat 3 18:00 Sushi Class & Dinner****          click here for details
Sun 4 16:30 Squash & Badminton
Fri 9 14:00 A-viva Cooking Club: Nutella Crepes from Eve
Fri 9 20:30 Game Night (English & German)
Fri 9 23:00 Clubbing at King Kamehameha
Sun 11 16:30 Squash & Badminton
Tue 13 21:00 A-viva Cooking Club: home made Carbonara and Tiramisu
Wed 14 20:00 Tandem Caritas
Sat 17 20:00 Hungarian Party
Sun 18 10:00 Hiking in Königstein
Wed 21 21:00 Chef Alvaro Cooking
Thur 22 21:15 Film Night: Persepolis (in French)
Fri 23 21:00 Live Music by Saif Karomi     click here to listen
Sat 24 15:00 Ice Skating at the Eissporthalle
Sat 24 19:00 Bonfire Party at Lohrberg
Sun 25 10:00 Limburg Tour followed by Yuria´s Concert with the Japanese Choir!
Fri 30 19:00 Rita Henß reading her new book Vulkantochter Madeira



October 2007


Wed 3 12:00 Jazz am Römerberg
Wed 3 20:00 Live Music & Paella at Leon Garcias
Thur 4 19:30 Book Reading: "Nona" by Mikal Numa Shayegi
Fri 5 20:00 English Reading Night
Sat 6 10:00 Excursion to Trier & Luxemburg
Sun 7 16:00 Squash & Badminton
Wed 10 20:00 Conversation Practice / Tandem Caritas
Fri 12 20:00 Game Night (in English)
Sat 13 20:00 Fiesta Mexicana
Sun 14 16:30 Squash & Badminton
Fri 19 18:00 A-viva Cooking Club: Nutella Crepes from Eve
Fri 19 20:30 Film Night & Häagen Dazs (bring your favourite flavour)
Sat 20 8:30 Hiking in Rheingau
Wed 24 20:00 Conversation Practice / Tandem Caritas
Thur 25 13:00 Persian Lunch Buffet
Fri 26 20:00 Game Night (in German)
Sat 27 19:30 50's-60's Night: Songs, Readings and Jokes
Sun 29 16:30 Squash & Badminton
Tue 30 21:00 Dinner & Conversation Practice at Rotlintcafe



September 2007


Sat 1 14:00 Rotlint Street Festival
Sun 2 14:00 Beach Volleyball
Tue 4 18:30 French 4 Fun
Tue 4 19:00 Documenta Presentation
Wed 5 18:30 English 4 Fun
Thur 6 19:30 Japanese 4 Fun
Fri 7 18:00 Spanish 4 Fun
Fri 7 20:00 Film Night & Häagen Dazs
Sat 8 11:00 Stöffchefest (Applewine Festival)
Sun 9 13:00 Newcomers Festival
Wed 12 20:00 Conversation Practice / Tandem Caritas
Thur 13 20:00 Game Night (in German)
Fri 14 21:00 Salsa Party with Free Lesson
Sun 16 19:00 Soirée Française**
Wed 19 12:00 Truffle Party at Michi´s Schokoatelier
Fri 21 20:00 Game Night (in English)
Sat 22 8:00 Day trip to Strasbourg, France
Sun 23 14:00 Volleyball & Picnic
Wed 26 20:00 Conversation Practice / Tandem Caritas
Fri 28 21:00 Happy Birthday Gonzalo!
Sat 29 18:00 Sushi Class & Dinner****          click here for details
Sun 30 16:00 Squash & Badminton



August 2007


Wed 1 19:00 Applewine & Conversation
Thur 2 15:00 English 4 Fun
Fri 3 20:00 Game Night (in German)
Sat 4 14:00 Tour of Mainz Cathedral
Sat 4 19:00 Dîner Français***
Sun 5 10:00 Bike Tour to Steinheim
Wed 8 20:00 Conversation Practice / Tandem Caritas
Thur 9 15:00 English 4 Fun
Thur 9 20:00 Book Reading: "Nona" by Mikal Numa Shayegi
Sat 11 20:00 Outdoor Film Festival at Hofheim Watercastle**
Wed 15 20:00 Homemade Norwegian Dinner
Thur 16 15:00 English 4 Fun
Thur 16 20:00 Homemade Mexican Dinner
Fri 17 21:00 Salsa Party with Free Lesson
Sat 18 15:00 Wertheim Outlet Shopping
Sat 18 19:00 Outdoor Concert in Hofheim
Sun 19 12:00 Volleyball & Picnic
Sun 19 17:00 Wine Valley Tour
Tue 21 20:00 Conversation Practice / Tandem Caritas
Thur 23 15:00 English 4 Fun
Fri 24 20:00 Game Night (in English)
Sat 25 18:00 Sushi Class & Dinner***
Sun 26 16:00 Picnic & Sports


July 2007


Mon 2 18:30 Spanish for Beginners
Wed 4 20:00 Conversation Practice / Tandem Caritas
Fri 6 20:00 Game Night (in German)
Sun 8 14:00 Johannisberg Castle & Vineyard Tour
Mon 9 19:00 Bike Tour & Fireworks: Höchster Castle
Thur 12 20:00 Outdoor Film Festival: Höchster Castle**
Sat 14 20:00 Delikasia: Gourmet Dinner & Calligraphy Demo***
Sun 15 16:00 Picnic & Sports
Mon 16 18:30 Spanish for Beginners
Wed 18 20:00 Conversation Practice / Tandem Caritas
Fri 20 21:00 Salsa Party with Free Lesson
Sun 22 14:00 Kronberg Castle Tour
Mon 23 18:30 Spanish for Beginners
Fri 27 20:00 Game Night (in English)
Sat 28 21:00 Happy Birthday Alex, Julia, Maria!
Sun 29 16:00 Picnic & Sports
Mon 30 18:30 Spanish for Beginners


June 2007


Fri 1 20:00 Game Night (in German)
Sat 2 19:30 Dîner Français***
Wed 6 20:00 Conversation Practice / Tandem Caritas
Thur 7 20:00 Traditional Frankfurter Dinner**
Fri 8 21:00 "Arzt sucht Patient" Party
Sat 9 21:00 "Rosen- und Lichterfest in Palmengarten"
Wed 13 19:00 "Corporate Challenge": A-viva runs!
Thur 14 8:00 Excursion to Köln
Fri 15 21:00 Mexican Dinner & Salsa Party
Sat 16 14:00 Johannisberg Castle Tour
Sat 16 20:00 Food from Usbekistan
Sun 17 16:00 Volleyball & Picnic
Sun 17 19:30 Opera: Simon Boccanegra (Verdi)
Mon 18 20:00 Homemade Italian Dinner
Tue 19 20:00 Conversation Practice / Tandem Caritas
Thur 21 17:30 Bike Tour to Höchster Castle
Sun 24 21:00 "Berger Straßenfest"
Wed 27 20:00 Game Night (in English)


May 2007


Sun 6 15:30 Volleyball & Picnic
Tue 8 20:00 Philosophy & Wine: Existentialism
Wed 9 20:00 Conversation Practice / Tandem Caritas
Sat 12 19:00 Eurovision Party
Sun 13 11:00 Movie Night
Sat 19 18:30 Sushi Class & Dinner***
Sun 20 14:00 Volleyball & Picnic
Tue 22 19:00 "Flying Noodles" Cooking Show & Dinner***
Wed 23 20:00 Conversation Practice / Tandem Caritas
Sun 27 10:00 Hiking in Taunus
Tue 29 19:00 The Culture of Chess


April 2007


Mon 2 19:00 Spanish for Beginners 1
Wed 4 20:00 Conversation Practice
Tue 10 20:00 Philosophy & Wine: Philosophy in Films
Thur 12 19:30 New Chinese Film: Presentation & Discussion
Sat 14 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Mon 16 19:00 Spanish for Beginners 2
Thur 19 20:00 Conversation Practice / Tandem Caritas
Sat 21 19:00 Fiesta Mexicana**
Sat 21 21:00 Salsa Party with Free Lesson
Mon 23 19:00 Spanish for Beginners 3
Sun 29 10:00 Chess Contest with FTV 1860 Chess Club*
Mon 30 19:00 Spanish for Beginners 4


March 2007


Sun 4 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Sat 10 19:00 Opening Party with DJ
Tue 13 20:00 Philosophy & Wine: Why Philosophy?
Fri 16 19:00 Salsa Workshop with Griselda
Wed 21 20:00 Conversation Practice / Tandem Caritas
Thur 22 20:00 Jazz & Wine Tasting, with Christian on the Piano
Sun 25 17:00 Squash & Badminton
Mon 26 20:00 Billard Night with Dan
Tue 27 20:00 Philosophy & Wine: Philosophy & Religion (with Robert Ziegler of Würzburg University)
Thur 29 20:00 Indian Gourmet Dinner**


 






Impressum